Author: glenwoodimmigration

To Qualify for DACA

Share This:

To Qualify for DACA, You Must Meet the Following Criteria:

  • You must have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the United States under the age of sixteen
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007
  • Are currently residing in the United States at the time of application to USCIS
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States
  • Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

Please contact us for more information about the procedure: 970-945-5111

Read more about the new deferred action qualifications
Aspen Public Radio Article (BROKEN LINK)
Post Independent Article